LECITHIN / LYSOLECITHIN
EXCIPIENT ⎪ EMULSIFIER
Lecithin is a natural constituent of skin cell membranes, present in both animals and plants. Often extracted from soya, it is used in cosmetics for its moisturising properties. It also helps to maintain skin elasticity and the integrity of the cutaneous barrier.
Lysolecithin is derived from lecithin by enzymatic hydrolysis. It has the same benefits as lecithin, but with greater emulsifying capacity.
In our Smoothing Body Massage Serum, they are used as emulsifiers, which means that they enable non-miscible ingredients to be mixed together. Without emulsifiers, they wouldn’t mix easily, like water and oil.
In short, they help stabilise formulations and improve texture to encourage absorption of active ingredients and provide a sensation of softness.