Glycine soja oil
SOOTHES ⎪ PROTECTS ⎪ EXFOLIATES⎪ MOISTURIZES
Glycine soja is another name for soy, and not to be confused with the amino acid “glycine”. Soy is native to East Asia and cultivated in many parts of the world. The seeds are mainly used in cosmetics in the form of oil, extract and sterols. Soy extract is a light-to-medium yellow liquid. Soy contains high levels of protein, genistein, isoflavone, phytoestrogens, essential amino acids, essential fatty acids, lecithin, vitamins and minerals, especially vitamin E.
When glycine soya oil is used in any skin care formulation, the antioxidant effect leads to the neutralization of free radicals present in the environment. When applied to the skin, soya bean extract loosens dead skin cells. In this way, it exfoliates dead skin cells, leaving the skin looking new, even and supple.
It has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin, so is beneficial for red, inflamed and sensitive skin. Glycine soy sterols are alcohols of plant origin present in soy, as previously mentioned called phytosterols, which have a beneficial effect on, in particular, dry skin. As they form a layer on the skin, they prevent moisture from evaporating, thus preserving the skin’s inherent moisture.
Rich in antioxidant vitamin E, it also combats the oxidative effects on the skin. A fluid, penetrating and very gentle oil, it is neutral on the skin but highly nourishing.
Emollient : Softens and smoothes skin
Skin care agent
Protects and soothes sensitive skin
Adds moisture and firmness
Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects