Search
Close this search box.

INULINE

inuline

INULINE

EXCIPIENT ⎪ ANTIOXIDANT 

Inulin, found in the roots and rhizomes of plants such as chicory, Jerusalem artichokes and artichokes, is a fructose (sugar) polysaccharide, playing an essential role as an energy source for plants.

In our bodies, it acts as a soluble fibre of the “prebiotic” type and cannot be directly assimilated. Instead, it is fermented by the bacteria in our intestinal microbiota, promoting their growth and the production of Short Chain Fatty Acids (SCFAs). These can have beneficial effects on blood sugar regulation, intestinal health and weight control. In addition, the presence of inulin in food can contribute to a feeling of satiety, while being low in calories.

Finally, by promoting the growth of good intestinal bacteria, inulin helps maintain a balanced microbiome, which can strengthen our immune system.

In MY Essentiels Serenity, the prebiotic action of inulin helps to influence the glycaemic index and reduce cravings.

In MY Essentiels Intimate & Intestinal Flora, inulin helps to improve digestive health by promoting the growth of beneficial intestinal bacteria.

Inulin is also used in cosmetics. It prevents dehydration and has softening properties for skin and hair. It is also a natural non-ionic hair conditioner, meaning it smoothes the hair fiber (without interacting with surfactants). It is used in our hair densifying powder.

ITS BENEFITS :

  • Is a prebiotic, meaning it nourishes the good bacteria present in our intestines
  • Helps regulate blood sugar levels and control weight
  • Helps reduce cravings by promoting a feeling of satiety
  • Smoothes hair fiber

Produits associés :

Sur le même sujet

Recipe booklet

Watermelon sorbet

0
Cart (0 items)
Only00,00 pour bénéficier de la livraison gratuite !
65,00 €
Free home delivery
70,00 €
A gift of your choice

HORMONAL PROFILE

Discover your hormonal profile in just a few clicks!